LocalVetPrices.co.uk
Menu

Vet practice

St John's Veterinary Surgery

Horseblock Ln, Tring, HP4 3UF

At a glance

Owner
Not yet confirmed
Prices online
14 prices listed
Website last checked
16 October 2026

Who owns it

Not yet confirmed. We only name an owner when we can show where the information came from.

From 23 March 2027 every practice must show clearly whether it belongs to a group. We will add it then, if not before. Who owns UK vet practices.

Prices

We found a page about prices on its website: Price Guide (checked 16 October 2026). These are the prices we read from it:

  • First consultation£54

    The page says: Consultation (standard 15 minute). £54

  • Nurse consultation£35

    The page says: ​ Nurse consultations £35

  • Primary vaccination course, cat£100

    The page says: Kitten Vaccination course to protect against Flu, enteritis and leukaemia. Price is for the 2 injections 3-4 weeks apart, including full health examination & consultation. £100

  • Primary vaccination course, dog£100 to £115

    The page says: Puppy Vaccination course to protect against Distemper, Hepatitis, Parvovirus, Leptospirosis 2 or 4. Price includes the 2 injections 2-4 weeks apart, including full health examination & consultation. (Price dependent on v

  • Vaccination booster, cat£62

    The page says: Cat Booster includes full health examination consultation. £62

  • Vaccination booster, dog£65

    The page says: Dog Booster including full health examination consultation. £65

  • Kennel cough vaccination£50

    The page says: Kennel Cough vaccination including full health examination & consultation. £50

  • Microchipping£25

    The page says: Microchipping £25

  • Nail clipping£15

    The page says: Clip nails £15

  • Written prescription£15

    The page says: Written Prescription fee (per item) £15

  • Castration, cat£155

    The page says: Cat castrate £155

  • Castration, dog£240 to £330

    The page says: Dog castrate £240-£330

  • Spay (traditional), cat£155

    The page says: Cat spay £155

  • Spay (traditional), dog£300 to £450

    The page says: Bitch spay £300-£450

Read from stjohnsvets.co.uk on 16 October 2026. Tap an item to see the line we read. Prices are for a typical case and can change; check with the practice before you book.

It must publish a standard price list from 23 December 2026 if it belongs to a large group, or 23 March 2027 otherwise. We will show those prices here, with the date we checked them. The new rules.

Where these details come from

  • Name, address and phone: Overture Maps open data, which gathers listings from Meta.
  • Council area: the Office for National Statistics postcode directory.
  • Owner and prices page: our check of its website on 16 October 2026.

Is this your practice, or have you spotted a mistake? Tell us. Corrections are free and we log every change. No practice can pay to appear here or to rank higher.

Where this list comes from

  • Practice names, addresses and phone numbers: Overture Maps Foundation places data, release 2026-09-23.1, used under the CDLA Permissive 2.0 licence.
  • Council areas: Office for National Statistics Postcode Directory, through postcodes.io, under the Open Government Licence.
  • Owners and prices pages: our own checks of each practice's website, made on 16 October 2026.

No practice pays to appear here. Something wrong or missing? Tell us and we will correct it.